OPENING HOURS

 

Monday - Saturday

10am - late

Sunday

11am - 10pm

ADDRESS

 

45 MacDonnell Street

Tanunda SA 5352

Barossa Valley

admin@theclubhousebarossa.com.au

P /  08 8563 2058   ​F  /  08 8563 0072

Web:    theclubhousebarossa.com.au
 

FIND​ US

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White TripAdvisor Icon

© 2016 The Clubhouse Barossa

THE FIRST CLUB MEMBERS -  AS RECORDED IN THE FIRST ROLL BOOK - 1891

THE INAUGURAL MEMBERS - A WHO'S WHO OF SOCIETY

The first roll book recorded the names of the pioneer members and read like a who’s who of the district and of South Australia’s notable personalities. There were 165 names in total.

Many of these families had four or more members signed on at the Club. Few of those who were members, apart from Sir Samuel Davenport or G. F. Cleland, were considered to be from the upper echelon of Colonial society – Davenport and Cleland obviously took their place because of their significant interest in Chateau Tanunda.

John Basedow was a builder, J. C. G. Goers a tinsmith, Theodor Goers a baker, while others were farmers, millers and butchers – they represented the very widest possible cross-section of Tanunda community.

 

From its very beginning, the club was a social centre for people from all walks of life, where its members could relax, partake of refreshments and enjoy discussions in the company of others.

 

But where was this new club to be housed?

/click here to see next page...

(Surnames only)

Alm
Ahrens 
Basedow

Bertouch

Bietz

Borchas

Breem
Chandler

Cleland

Connor
Davenport
Dost
Esselbach

Falkenberg

Freytag

Foreman
Fowler

Gelly

Gleeson

Goerecke

Goers

Graetz

Graue

Groke
Grossman
Habermann

Habich

Hage

Hamann
Hoffman
Heinemenn

Heinrich
Henschke

Hetzel

Hickel

Hueppauff

Huezenroeder
Hurst
Huster 
Jackson
Jacob
Jacobs​

Jacq
Jantke

Juncken

Junger

Juttner
Kappler

Kassebaum

Keil

Kernich

Kerntke

Kieswetter

Kinch

Kleeman

Kleeman

Klingebiel

Nutsen

Kockrick

Korten

Krieg

Kube

Kunert

Lamb
Lawrence
Lehmann
Liersch
Lindner
Mengler
Mattner
Moody
Mirus
Meyer
Mann

May

Nettlebeck

Nitschke

Ohlmeyer
Offe 
Pahl
Riebe
Rieschieck
Richter
Schick
Schwartz
Standish
Suessbier
Schroeder
Schrapel
Sands
Schulz
Sonntag

Schiller

Schlunke
Spaeth
Schmidt
Stacey
Till
Thomas
Traeger
Thiele
Trotter
Trimmer
Vorwerck
Walden
Wakefield
Weeks
Wallent
Willison
Wilksch
Young
Yates